COMPUTER & MOBILE PANEL

Privacy & Cookie Notice

Effective Date: May 2020

Thank you for agreeing to join our select group of panelists. For decades, Nielsen has set the standard for global market and consumer insight research. Our insights are based on representative samples of the population and help our clients (e.g., manufacturers, retailers, non-profit organizations, and government bodies) learn about consumers’ consumption of content as well as their preferences and behaviors. Your participation in our panel helps us create our consumer insight solutions.

The Nielsen Company (Australia) Pty. Ltd. (“Nielsen,” “we,” or “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to handling your information in an open and transparent manner. This Privacy & Cookie Notice (this “Privacy Notice”) is designed to help answer questions you may have about how we use, share, and protect your information. Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to your participation in the Computer and Mobile Panel (the “Panel”), including your use of and interaction with this website () and any other Nielsen websites where this Privacy Notice is posted or linked (collectively, this “Website”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to your participation in any other panels, surveys, or studies or your interaction with or use of any other websites or online services administered or provided by us or any other entity within the Nielsen group of companies. To learn more about the Nielsen group of companies, please click .

Please be sure each member of your household reads this Privacy Notice carefully.

A. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

We protect the identities of our panelists. We will NOT use your personal information to advertise, promote, or sell goods or services directly to you or other members of your household, and we do not allow our clients to use your personal information to market directly to you or other members of your household.

B. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information provided or made available by you (or another member of your household). During the recruitment and registration process and throughout your household’s participation in the Panel, we will request and collect information, including personal information (i.e., information or an opinion about you), directly from you and other members of your household. Additional details about the types of information we may collect from you (or another member of your household) can be found below.

Some of the information that we request and collect, including in connection with certain surveys or studies, may be considered “sensitive information” (e.g., information or an opinion relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, philosophical beliefs, health or medical conditions, sexual orientation or practices, and biometric or genetic information). If you voluntarily share any “sensitive information” with us or we are required or authorized to collect such information as a result of legal obligations imposed on us, we will, where necessary, obtain your consent to use such information, and we will use it only in the ways described in this Privacy Notice or at the point where you choose to share or disclose this information as well as in accordance with applicable law.

Please note that if you send or direct a message to an individual on this Website or voluntarily post information on certain parts of this Website that are accessible to other visitors/users, those individuals will be able to access, read, and/or use such information, and we have little or no control over how they may use such information. You should keep this in mind when sharing any information (especially sensitive information) on this Website.

Information collected by our software. Once your household has joined the Panel, depending on your household’s level of participation, you will be asked to download our metering software (the “Software”) onto your computer and/or mobile device(s) (collectively, your “Device”) and the Software will comprehensively track activity on your Device, whether offline or online.

The information that the Software may collect from your Device includes:

The Software encrypts the information that it gathers (to help ensure its security) before it sends the information to us automatically over the Internet. We neither examine nor use the text of any of your emails or text/instant messages, and we cannot read the content of any document that you open on your Device. Additionally, the Software does not collect any of your private information, such as your account passwords or banking information. For additional details about the Software and the types of information that it collects from your Device, please contact

During your participation in the Panel, you may be invited to participate in certain surveys or studies that require you to download additional pieces of software onto your Device and/or interact with other companies, websites, or applications. In the event that your participation in such surveys or studies will result in us collecting or obtaining additional information relating to you, we will inform you prior to, or at the time of, collection. You may also be asked to accept other terms in connection with your voluntary participation.

Information collected in connection with your use of this Website. As is true of most websites, when you visit and use this Website, we may automatically collect certain information, including log usage data (e.g., when you view or click on content) and information from your Device and network, such as your Device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, device identifier and features, browser operating system and version, access date and time, and referring website address. For information about cookies and other similar technologies that may be used in connection with your use of and interaction with this Website as well as your participation in the Panel, please review the section below.

We employ Google's reCAPTCHA service on our login page to help prevent fraud. To review Google's Privacy Policy, please click .

Please be aware that we do not respond to Do-Not-Track or similar signals on this Website at this time.

Information obtained from other sources. After your household joins the Panel, we may receive additional information about you, such as details about the content you watch, the products you buy, or whether you have been exposed to certain advertising content, from Nielsen measurement products and third-party information sources, including, for example:

We may combine the information that we collect (as described above) with information that we obtain from these additional sources and use the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. By participating in the Panel, you acknowledge that we may obtain information about you from sources such as those listed above and combine it with other information that we hold about you in order to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

C. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use your information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or provided to us (as stated at the point of collection) or as otherwise obvious from the context of collection. For example, we use the information that we request and collect during the recruitment process in order to determine your household’s eligibility for participation in the Panel.

Once your household has joined the Panel, we use the information that we collect or otherwise obtain in order to create a variety of research insights for our clients. These insights, in turn, help our clients make informed decisions on various topics, such as where and how to advertise their products/services.

When we prepare reports and share insights with our clients, we use tools and methods that are designed to ensure that there is no reasonable possibility of identifying an individual. For example, if you complete a survey, we will combine your responses with those of other survey respondents in order to produce reports with aggregated data from which you cannot be identified. We also create reports based upon “modeled information” (data that we have developed based upon demographic information and details about consumer behavior, such as gender, age, and relevant habits, in order to predict what types of content or products would be of interest to people with similar or matching characteristics). This allows our advertiser clients, for example, to identify the likely audience for a marketing campaign.

We may also use the information that you provide in order to contact you. When we contact you - by phone, email, SMS, or postal mail, depending on what information you provide to us - we will usually do so in order to:

By providing us with your information and participating in the Panel, you agree that we may contact you for the purposes described above.

Where applicable, and with your consent, we may also send push notifications to your Device through the Software while it is installed on your Device. At any time, you can manage your push notification preferences or disable these notifications through the settings on your Device.

In addition to using your information for the purposes described above, we may use your information to:

If we combine non-personal information with personal information that we collect or otherwise obtain, we will treat the combined information as personal information for as long as it is combined.

We do not and will not license, publish, or sell your personal information to third parties for their own commercial use.

Please note that because we are continually adapting our services to evolving consumer and media consumption patterns, we may use your information in ways that we have not developed yet, in which case we will provide you with additional information as our practices change.

D. WHEN WE SHARE AND TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined above, we may share your information with:

In addition to the categories of parties described above, we may also share your information with other parties that are disclosed to you at the point of collection, such as in notice delivered to you prior to your participation in a specific survey or study.

The disclosures described above may result in the transfer of your personal information to countries or regions with privacy laws/regulations that differ from those in your country of residence. By providing us with your personal information or otherwise making such information available to us, you acknowledge that your personal information may be transferred to countries or regions outside of your country of residence. In cases where your personal information is transferred outside of your country of residence, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information.

E. YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Participation in the Panel is always voluntary. If your household would like to cease participating in the Panel, please contact us at .

We are also committed to providing you with reasonable access to your personal information and the ability to review and update such information. If you are a current panelist, you can access and update/correct the information in your profile on this Website at any time.

Additionally, under applicable law you may have the right to:

If you are interested in exercising one or more of the rights described above, please contact us at . We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of the above-listed rights available to you under applicable law. However, because we want to avoid taking action with respect to your personal information at the direction of someone other than you, please note that we may request information verifying your identity before we can give effect to these rights.

If you are dissatisfied with the way that we have handled your personal information or any privacy-related query or request that you have raised to us, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

F. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

For our research, we seek to collect information about every member of the household participating in the Panel, including any children in the household.

When your household joins the Panel, we ask a parent or legal guardian in the household to share this Privacy Notice with the child(ren) in the household or confirm that they are otherwise aware of our information handling and privacy practices.

We handle all information that we collect or otherwise obtain in connection with our management and operation of the Panel and this Website in accordance with this Privacy Notice. And, because we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children (especially in the online environment), we take special care when we knowingly collect or otherwise obtain information relating to or about a child.

G. COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

General Use: We (or third parties that we engage) may use cookies (i.e., small files that store certain data on a device) and other similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, etc.) in order to enable certain features and functionality and collect additional information that helps us improve this Website. In particular, we (or third parties that we engage) may use cookies (both session and persistent cookies) on certain pages of this Website and in HTML-formatted e-mail messages delivered to you in order to, among other things, identify your browser or device, display information more effectively, help facilitate navigation of this Website, serve you with more tailored content, and gather statistical information about the usage of this Website. We (or third parties that we engage) may also use cookies for security purposes and to detect and defend against fraud and other risks in order to protect visitors of this Website.

If you do not wish to have information collected from your device via cookies, most browsers allow you to control and decline the use of cookies through the browser settings. Please note, however, that if you decline the use of cookies or limit the ability of websites (including this Website) to set cookies, some features may not work properly. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and manage and delete them, please visit

Audience Measurement/Ad Effectiveness and Interest-Based Categories: After you join the Panel (and in connection with your participation in certain surveys or studies), we also use cookies and other similar technologies for audience measurement/ad effectiveness research purposes as well as to assist in the creation or assignment of categories for interest-based advertising (sometimes referred to as "online behavioral advertising").

Please note that both of the opt outs referenced above are browser-level opt outs, which means that if you use more than one browser, you will need to opt out in every browser that you use. Additionally, because they are cookie-based opt outs, if you delete your cookies, you will have to opt out again.

As a participant in the Panel, you consent to the use of the technologies described above, and we request that you not opt out for the duration of your household’s participation in the Panel.

H. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the information handling, privacy, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this Website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us or by our affiliates.

I. INFORMATION SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect your information while under our control. Please be aware, however, that storage and transmission of information cannot always be one-hundred percent secure.

J. INFORMATION RETENTION

We will retain your information in a form that permits identification only for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, unless applicable law or professional obligations require us to retain the information for a longer period of time.

K. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update and make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time in light of, for example, changing business and privacy practices, technology, or legal requirements. Please take a look at the "Effective Date" at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Notice was last revised.

If your household is currently participating in the Panel and there are plans to make a material change to the way that we use your information that might make you reconsider participating in the Panel, we will notify you at the most recent mailing address or email address that we have on file at least 30 calendar days prior to the implementation of the change, thereby giving your household time to leave the Panel.

The most current version of this Privacy Notice will always be available on this Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically in order to remain informed about our information handling and privacy practices. Note that your continued participation in the Panel, including your use of and interaction with this Website, after the effective date of any changes will constitute your acceptance of all changes.

L. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our information handling or privacy practices, please contact us at .

Please note that online communications are not always secure; so please do not include sensitive information in your inquiry to us.

This Privacy Notice replaces any other statement, whether written or oral, made to you about our practices with respect to the collection and use of personal information.

THANK YOU - WE APPRECIATE AND VALUE YOUR PARTICIPATION!

Nielsen (NYSE: NLSN) is a global information and measurement company with leading market positions in marketing and consumer information, television and other media measurement, online intelligence, mobile measurement, and related assets. The company has a presence in over 100 countries, with headquarters in New York, USA. For more information, please visit